Skip to content

Environment Canada issues air quality advisory in wake of forest fires

High levels of air pollution due to smoke from forest fires will continue tonight for a large part of Northern Ontario
0
20180813 forest fire water bomber CL-415
Stock image
WEATHER ALERT
ENVIRONMENT CANADA
*********************
Special air quality statement in effect for:
  • Little Abitibi - Kesagami Lake
  • Timmins - Cochrane - Iroquois Falls
  • Fraserdale - Pledger Lake
  • Kapuskasing - Hearst - Smooth Rock Falls

High levels of air pollution due to smoke from forest fires will continue tonight for a large part of Northern Ontario.

Smoke plumes are moving over the region from several forest fires located in the Sandy Lake - Pikangikum region. There are also additional smaller fires in Northeastern Ontario. Air quality may deteriorate if the smoke descends to ground level.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

*********************
 



Comments